Programme

mercredi 4 octobre 2017

Heures événement (+)
10:15 - 11:15 De Re Knowledge in Mathematics (Salle Internationale (324)) - Marianna Antonutti Marfori (Munich Center for Mathematical Philosophy)  
11:15 - 12:15 Philosophy in practice, problem complexity and hard instances: Some foundational work for philosophers of mathematics (Salle Internationale (324)) - Cyrille Imbert (CNRS/LHSP-AHP)  
12:15 - 13:30 Déjeuner (hall)  
13:30 - 14:30 Formal Proof in Mathematical Practice (Salle Internationale (324)) - Danielle Macbeth (Haverford College)  
14:30 - 15:30 Visual Impact on Spatial Reasoning in Mathematics (Salle Internationale (324)) - Irina Starikova (University of São Paulo)  
15:30 - 16:00 Pause (Salle Internationale (324))  
16:00 - 17:00 Do the roads to the higher infinite lead anywhere? (Salle Internationale (324)) - Casper Storm Hansen (The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute)  
17:00 - 17:30 Pause (Salle Internationale (324))  
17:45 - 18:45 Frege was non Logicist (A04) - Marco Panza (CNRS/IHPST)  
20:00 - 23:00 Dîner pour les orateurs (A04)  

jeudi 5 octobre 2017

Heures événement (+)
09:30 - 10:15 Enregistrement - Café  
10:15 - 10:30 Accueil des participants (Salle Internationale (324))  
10:30 - 12:00 Representation vs projection: two views on the nature of mathematical knowledge (Salle Internationale (324)) - David Rabouin (CNRS/SPHERE)  
12:00 - 13:30 Cognitive complexity and mathematical problem solving (Salle Internationale (324)) - Markus Pantzar (University of Helsinki)  
13:30 - 14:45 Déjeuner (hall)  
14:45 - 16:15 Virtual temporality of geometric objects. (Around the Ricci flow). (Salle Internationale (324)) - Yves André (CNRS/ Institut des Mathématiques Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche)  
16:15 - 16:30 Pause (Salle Internationale (324))  
16:30 - 18:00 Weyl, sets and arithmetical properties (Salle Internationale (324)) - Laura Crosilla (University of Leeds)  
20:00 - 23:00 Dîner pour les orateurs  

vendredi 6 octobre 2017

Heures événement (+)
09:30 - 11:00 Deducing false propositions from true ideas: Nieuwentijt on mathematical reasoning (Salle Internationale (324)) - Sylvia Pauw (Universiteit Gent)  
11:00 - 11:15 Pause (Salle Internationale (324))  
11:15 - 12:45 Semantic Indeterminacy, Classical Mathematics, and the Sorites (Salle Internationale (324)) - Hannes Leitgeb (University of Munich)  
12:45 - 14:00 Déjeuner (hall)  
14:00 - 15:30 Frege's Begriffsschrift and logicism (Salle Internationale (324)) - Bertran San Millán (The Czech Academy of Sciences)  
15:30 - 17:00 The Axiomatization of Space in the Early Modern Age (Salle Internationale (324)) - Vincenzo de Risi (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science)  
17:00 - 17:15 Pause (Salle Internationale (324))  
17:15 - 19:00 Organisation du 10e FPMW (2018) - Réunion  
20:00 - 23:00 Dîner de gala  

samedi 7 octobre 2017

Heures événement (+)
09:30 - 11:00 Set theory and univalent foundations and their relative positions in the foundations of mathematics (G04) - Mirna Dzamonja (East Anglia Univ., Norwich)  
11:00 - 11:15 Pause (G04)  
11:15 - 12:45 Rationality in Mathematical Proofs (G04) - Yacin Hamami (Université Libre de Bruxelles) (joint work with Rebecca Morris, Stanford University)  
  
Personnes connectées : 1